Cost of Living in Bali (2026): Monthly Expenses and Real Budgets

Bali can cost you 900 dollars a month or 5,000. Both figures are real, both are common, and neither tells you anything without context. This guide breaks down what life on the island actually costs in 2026, line by line, for a solo expat, a couple and a family, with the traps that inflate budgets when nobody warns you.
How much does it cost to live in Bali per month?
In 2026, monthly living expenses in Bali run from about 800 to 1,200 dollars for a solo expat living simply, 1,500 to 2,500 for a comfortable solo life, 2,200 to 3,500 for a comfortable couple and 4,000 to 6,000 for a family with two children in international school. Rent is the line that decides where you land in these ranges.
| Profile | Frugal | Comfortable | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Solo | 800-1,200 $ | 1,500-2,500 $ | 3,500 $+ |
| Couple | 1,300-1,800 $ | 2,200-3,500 $ | 5,000 $+ |
| Family (2 kids in school) | 2,500-3,500 $ | 4,000-6,000 $ | 8,000 $+ |
Housing: the line that decides everything
Rent is where Bali budgets diverge. Monthly, in US dollars:
- Room in a shared villa or kost: 250 to 500 in most areas.
- Studio or one bedroom villa: 500 to 900 outside the hotspots, 800 to 1,400 in Canggu or Uluwatu.
- Two bedroom villa with pool: 900 to 1,800 depending on area and finish.
- Family villa near international schools: 1,500 to 3,000 and up.
Two rules save money. First, yearly contracts cost 30 to 50 percent less per month than monthly deals, which is why settled expats sign long. Second, prices drop fast just 10 minutes away from the beach clubs: Pererenan instead of central Canggu, Umalas instead of Seminyak.

Food: from 3 dollar plates to 30 dollar brunches
A meal at a local warung costs 2 to 4 dollars, and eating Indonesian daily keeps a food budget under 300 a month without trying. Western cafés are a different economy: 6 to 9 dollars for a smoothie bowl, 12 to 18 for brunch, 25 and up for a nice dinner with a drink. Groceries at expat supermarkets (imported cheese, wine, cereals) cost Europe-plus prices; local markets are a fraction of that. Most expats land around 400 to 600 a month eating both ways.
Getting around
A scooter rents for 60 to 100 dollars a month, fuel included add another 15. Buying secondhand costs 700 to 1,200. Cars are the exception, not the rule: traffic and parking make them impractical in the busy corridors, and a driver for day trips costs 40 to 60 dollars a day, often the smarter deal. Ride apps (Gojek, Grab) are cheap for short hops.
The lines people forget
- Health insurance: 60 to 250 a month depending on age and coverage. Not optional, see our health section.
- Visas and the tourist levy: official fees are listed in the table below; agent fees come on top if you use one. Details in the visa guide.
- Coworking: 100 to 180 a month for unlimited desks in Canggu or Ubud, often with pool.
- School fees: 3,900 to 18,400 dollars a year per child for 2026-2027, from the island's French lycée to the international schools in Sanur and Canggu, before one-off enrolment fees. This single line moves a family from "cheap paradise" to "plan carefully".
- Flights home: budget one or two long hauls a year; they belong in the real monthly average.

Official fees to add to a long-stay budget
These are government fees as of September 2026, before any agent's service charge.
| Item | Official fee | What it covers |
|---|---|---|
| Visa on Arrival (B1, e-VOA) | IDR 500,000 | 30 days, extendable once for 30 more |
| C1 tourist visa | IDR 1,000,000 | up to 60 days, applied for before you fly |
| E33G remote worker visa | IDR 7,000,000 | up to one year, income of at least USD 60,000 a year |
| E33F retirement visa | IDR 7,000,000 | up to one year |
| Second Home visa (E33) | IDR 13,000,000 | up to five years, extendable |
| Bali tourist levy | IDR 150,000 per person | once per trip; KITAS and KITAP holders are exempt |
| Overstay fine | IDR 1,000,000 per day | avoid it by extending in time |
Before signing a yearly lease, test the area for a few weeks: compare stays in Canggu, Pererenan, Ubud or Sanur.
Sample budget: comfortable solo, Canggu area
| Line | Monthly (USD) |
|---|---|
| One bedroom villa, yearly contract | 850 |
| Electricity + AC | 90 |
| Food (warungs + cafés + groceries) | 500 |
| Scooter + fuel | 90 |
| Coworking | 140 |
| Health insurance | 120 |
| Fitness, surf, social | 250 |
| Visa provision + misc | 120 |
| Total | ~2,160 |
The free Bali Starter
21 pages, free: when to come, what it costs, how to move around, and the mistakes that cost the most. One email with the download link, then occasional practical guides; unsubscribe in one click.
Get the free guideFrequently asked questions
Is Bali still cheap in 2026?
Cheaper than the West, no longer dirt cheap where expats cluster. Canggu café life at Western rhythm costs Lisbon money. Local-style living anywhere on the island remains genuinely inexpensive. You choose your price point plate by plate.
How much should I bring to set up?
Plan 3,000 to 5,000 dollars beyond your monthly budget: yearly rent deposits or prepayment, a scooter, a visa run or KITAS start, basic furniture. Villas rent unfurnished more often than photos suggest.
Which area fits my budget?
Rough rent ladder, highest to lowest: central Canggu and Uluwatu, Seminyak, Pererenan and Umalas, Ubud and Sanur, then Amed and the north at a fraction. Full comparison in our areas guide.
Researched and drafted with the help of AI tools, then checked and edited by the Bali Compass editorial team. Publication director: the legal representative of Avrankou OÜ.